EDUCATION VISA

Apr 10, 2016 by

“EDUCATION” VISA REQUIREMENT

1. One (1) completed application forms with a photo. (1 Extra photos required)
2. One (1) completed “Work History” form.
3. Original passport.
(Passport must be at least 6 months validity with available visa page.)
4. The recommendation for the respective University/ University of Foreign Languages in the event of Schooling.
5. The recommendation from the respective schools in the event of lecturing at the schools under the Ministry of Education.
6. The copy of valid inviting School/ University’s registration.
7. Education Visa Fee for Single : USD 50
Education Visa Fee for Multiple (1 Year) : USD 160
Note: the above mentioned new business visa fee will affect on1st October 2018.
8. Payable to Myanmar Consulate-General in Cash, Cashier’s Check or Money Order only. (Payment arranged through Credit Card/Personal Check is not accepted)
9. Prepaid Self-Addressed Return Envelope (You can use FedEx, UPS or USPS with Tracking Numbers)

N.B.:- Myanmar Consulate-General assumes no responsibility for any delay of loss in the mail, or while the documents are in the custody of the courier services. The applicant shall        note the tracking numbers of all envelopes used and summated. Passport of at least 6 months validity with available visa pages.

* Please Call the Consulate-General for processing time information

VISA INFORMATION

– The stay for the Education Visa is 90 days, which is extendable.
– The validity of the Education Visa (Single Entry) is 3 months from the date of issue, which cannot be renewed or refunded. The Consulate will issue visa for          completed application as soon as receive it. The Consulate will not take any responsible for too early and too late applications.


Photography Guide (2 Photos)

  1. The photograph must have been taken within the last six months
  2. The photograph should be in color and must be taken against a white or off-white background.
  3. Side or angled views are Not accepted.
  4. Photo Size:  The photo for each visa applicant submitted must measure:
    35 mm x 45 mm or standard photo of 2 in x 2 in
  • Photo Appearance: The photograph must be a full-face view in which the visa applicant is facing the camera directly.
  • Digital Photos: Digitally reproduced photographs must be reproduced without discernible pixels or dot patterns.
Photocopied photographs are NOT accepted.

 

Related Posts

Share This